Home » 140.6 Journey » A Bit of Therapy…

A Bit of Therapy…

Mar 5: Day 21

Planned workout(s)

  1. Run: 5 minutes Z1, 21 minutes Z2, 3 x (5 minutes Z3/3 minutes Z1) 5 minutes Z2, 5 minutes Z1
  2. Swim: 5 minutes Z1, 21 minutes Z2, 3 x (5 minutes Z3/3 minutes Z1) 5 minutes Z2, 5 minutes Z1

Weight: 173


Today was one of those perfect running days in terms of temperature.  50 degrees and overcast.  I was looking forward today’s run because of it, but I was also a bit worried how I would perform since this is the first time I’ve dialed up Z3 running this year.  Its not a pace I haven’t run before or anything, but I just hadn’t done it in a while.

There was a 15-20 mph wind coming from the south, and I had those Z3 running intervals.  I was a bit worried about the wind, so I chose an E/W course for the most part, but there would be one hill heading into the wind.  It was only about a half mile of the course, so hopefully my timing would be OK and I wouldn’t be running a Z3 interval uphill into the wind.

Right?

61930308

You guessed.  My first interval was pretty much exactly on that half mile stretch.  Needless to say, I struggled, but I made it through.  The other two intervals were on flat ground and I did much better.  It was a great workout overall.

My swim was also really good, with the exception of the kid staring me down with his snorkel in one hand and his flippers in the other.  Apparently, HE felt Lane 8 should have been all his, and he had a real sour look on his face as he stared at me while I swam.  It’s fine, but yeah, it makes you self-conscious.

I’ve mentioned before I’m still dealing with body issues even after having lost the weight and maintained all these years.  Today I had another issue–the “fitted” running shirt.  I have one I’ve worn as an underlayer but today the temperature was just right to go with just the shirt.  Except…I had to talk myself into it because I felt a bit embarrassed about my love handles jiggling around.  I usually wear loose-fitting shirts to cover the loose fit of my skin, but today I decided to just go for it.

As I was running it occurred to me this is silly.  I’ve put a lot of work in to look like I do, and no, I’m not perfect.  Who cares.  Let it go.  Yeah….easy to say.  But when I got back I did something I’ve rarely done–took a selfie of how I looked, determined to face my fear and post the darn thing on the blog.

And it still took me nearly 8 hours to talk myself into actually doing it.  So, here they are, for better or for worse.  I know, I actually look OK, but it still is kinda a big deal for me to post something like this.  Hopefully I can continue to move towards a day when I don’t really give a damn what other people think of how I look.

Baby steps.  Baby steps.

Cheers!

One thought on “A Bit of Therapy…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s